Privacy Policy

Standpoint Media Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 01, 2018

Standpoint Media Limited (trading as “Ancestral Aerials Ireland”, an app for tvOS – Apple TV) and operates the standpoint.ie website.

This app does not store or transmit your data, period.

We physically can’t. We have nowhere to store it. We don’t even have a server database to store it. So even if the President asked nicely to see your data, we wouldn’t have anything to show him.

That’s why, Ancestral Aerials Ireland by Standpoint Media Ltd, what happens on your TV, stays on your TV.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our website and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, and by accepting this policy you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller
Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Standpoint Media Limited are a Data Processor of your data.

Standpoint Media Limited is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) as a data processor.

Data Subject
Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User
The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you or your data controller to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Hire date
  • Job title
  • Team
  • Location
  • Contact phone number
  • Profile photo
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data
The legal basis for the processing of the above information is consent.

Standpoint Media Limited uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Allows automatic generation of messages such as welcome to new hires.
  • Provide an ability to report and provide trends on employee feedback based on tenure, team, age profile, location.

Statistical Data Use – Standpoint Media Limited does not claim ownership of the Customer Data or personally identifiable data provided during the operation of the Service. Standpoint Media Limited may however utilise anonymous usage statistics and performance metrics to improve and administer the Service, for Standpoint Media Limited’s internal use and other lawful purposes. Such data may include, without limitation, the  number  of  records  held in  the  Service,  the  number  and  types  of  transactions, configurations, reports processed in the Service and the performance results for the Service .   Nothing herein shall be interpreted as prohibiting Standpoint Media Limited from utilising the aggregated statistics for the purposes of operating Standpoint Media Limited business, provided that  Standpoint Media Limited’s  use  of  aggregated  statistics  will  not  reveal  the  identity,  whether  directly  or  indirectly,  of  Customer,  any individual or any specific data entered by Customer or any individual into the Service.

Retention of Data
Standpoint Media Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Our policy is that the information held for each user is only held while the user is an active user of the system. When a user leaves the organisation that is a customer of SpeakFreely the user is removed from the SpeakFreely system and all personal data is immediately deleted. Aggregate data not identifiable to a user is held after a user has been deleted for the purposes of protecting the integrity of reporting systems.

Where it is necessary to retain Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies then we will do so.

Standpoint Media Limited will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer Of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Ireland and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy represents your agreement to that transfer.

Standpoint Media Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements
Standpoint Media Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Standpoint Media Limited
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data
The security of your data is important to us, and we undertake to keep the Personal Data confidential and take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security for the Personal Data which is appropriate to the risks to individuals that may result from the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to the Personal Data

Your Rights
Standpoint Media Limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Standpoint Media Limited. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

We do not use any of your personal information for direct marketing.

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Notification of breaches
On becoming aware of any data breach Standpoint Media Ltd will immediately notify the Customer and Data Protection Commissioner where applicable. If the data breach affects an individual user then this user will be notified by Standpoint Media Limited.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
Our data protection officer contact details are:

Declan Casey – email: DPO@standpoint.ie

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.